The Eagle Scholars Program recognizes academic achievements among Carson-Newman student-athletes. To become an Eagle Scholar, student-athletes must have a GPA of 3.25 or higher. Eagle Scholars receive a patch to wear on their uniforms during regular season competition.
The program was founded in 2013 with 72 honorees. It has since grown to 243 recognized in 2020.
2013 - 72
2014 - 93
2015 - 128
2016 - 160
2017 - 177
2018 - 213
2019 - 220
2020 - 243
2020 honorees
First Name | Last Name | Gold | Platinum | Graduated in May 2020 |
MEN's BASKETBALL | ||||
Dmitrii | Bykov | |||
Tripp | Davis | |||
Ren | Dyer | |||
Jarius | Satterfield | |||
Trey | Smith | |||
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL | ||||
Katie | Bean | |||
Skylar | Boshears | |||
Taylor | Goforth | |||
Tori | Griffin | Graduate | ||
Kayla | Marosites | Platinum | Graduate | |
Kelci | Marosites | Gold | Graduate | |
Abby | Wilson | |||
Braelyn | Wykle | Gold | ||
BASEBALL | ||||
Layne | Atkins | Gold | ||
Zach | Boze | |||
Matthew | Bradley | Gold | ||
Spencer | Bright | |||
Zack | Brook | |||
Charlie | Brown | |||
Matt | Coles | |||
Logan | Cox | Gold | ||
Kilian | Daughtry | Platinum | ||
Dylan | Dodson | |||
Cooper | Eldridge | Gold | ||
Bryce | Hanley | |||
Jacob | Hoffman | Gold | ||
Austin | Jordan | Gold | ||
Justin | Mize | Gold | ||
Aaron | Oakley | Gold | ||
Emery | Peterson | |||
Blaine | Robinson | |||
Sidney | Schultz | Platinum | ||
Jacob | Shamblin | |||
Tyler | Thompson | |||
Carson | Wells | Platinum | ||
EAGLE ANGLERS | ||||
Jacob | Frazier | |||
Matthew | Hughes | |||
Josh | Rouse | Platinum | ||
FOOTBALL | ||||
Andrew | Bradshaw | |||
Nickolas | Britton | |||
Tyler | Brooks | |||
Andrew | Coulter | Gold | ||
Cole | Fritts | Platinum | Graduate | |
Caleb | Goins | |||
Joseph | Grindstaff | |||
Michael | Harden | Gold | ||
Hayden | Jones | |||
Frank | Lee | |||
Joseph | Lee | Gold | ||
Phillip | McDowell | Graduate | ||
Joshua | Oliver | |||
Nicklas | Owens | |||
Quinton | Phillips | |||
Ryan | Randall | |||
Alexander | Reid | |||
Demitri | Saulsberry | Graduate | ||
Luke | Simpson | |||
Jonah | Tincher | |||
Logan | Townsend | Gold | Graduate | |
Kannon | Vanderburg | |||
Jesse | West | Gold | ||
Dillon | Wilson | Graduate | ||
MEN'S GOLF | ||||
William | Collins | |||
Thomas | Forster | Graduate | ||
Aaron | Johns | |||
Fintan | McKenna | Gold | Graduate | |
Fergus | Robinson | |||
Luke | Scealf | |||
Jackson | Tyler | Gold | ||
Women's Golf | ||||
Elly | Carlson | Gold | ||
Allie | Fletcher | Graduate | ||
Matilda | Frovenholt | Gold | ||
Aynsleigh | Martin | Platinum | ||
Katherine | Medley | Graduate | ||
Rachel | Watts | Gold | Graduate | |
Olivia | Williams | |||
MEN'S SOCCER | ||||
Joseph | Boyd | Graduate | ||
Drew | Bridge | Graduate | ||
James | Coady | |||
Harrison | Collins | |||
Evan | Harr | Graduate | ||
Josh | Harris James | Graduate | ||
David | Hensel | Gold | Graduate | |
Tobias | Karlsen | Gold | Graduate | |
Ben | King | Gold | ||
Matthew | Meschendorf | |||
Jonathan | Miller | |||
Thaylan | Moreira Sanches Silva | Gold | ||
Nyasha | Mwamuka | Gold | ||
Hendrik | Van Dijk | Gold | ||
Harry | Whitehead | |||
Kensho | Yoshikoshi | Gold | Graduate | |
WOMEN'S SOCCER | ||||
Allie-Anne | Blackburn | graduate | ||
Emma | Daniels | Gold | ||
Emilee | Futrell | Gold | ||
Makayla | Garner | Gold | ||
Lainee | Griffin | |||
Lara | Hallgrimsdottir | graduate | ||
Addie | Henry | |||
Katherine | Koumiss | |||
Mic | Kriebel | |||
Jente | Kuper | |||
Natlie | Ledin | |||
Kristina | Markfort | Gold | ||
Lira | Mathes | Platinum | ||
Elena | Propst | |||
Jasmine | Rizk | Gold | Graduate | |
Sydney | Spadafora | graduate | ||
SOFTBALL | ||||
Haley | Caldwell | |||
Abigail | Fiessinger | Gold | Graduate | |
Carmen | Holt | |||
Rachel | Kay | Gold | ||
Sarah | Knight | |||
Grace | Laws | |||
KaraLynne | Levi | Platinum | Graduate | |
Madison | Levi | |||
Madison | Mathis | |||
Keeley | Quillen | |||
Haley | Schultz | |||
Taylor | Scott | Gold | Graduate | |
Valerie | Seay | |||
Leah | Sohm | |||
Mary | Vandergriff | |||
SPIRIT SQUAD CHEER | ||||
Tiffaney | Allen | Graduate | ||
Maysi | Brotherton | Graduate | ||
Lynn | Butler | |||
Abby | Davenport | Gold | ||
Kyndall | Foster | |||
Sarah | Humphrey | Platinum | ||
Allison | Nickels | |||
Kendall | Shinlever | Gold | ||
Brooke | Tipton | Platinum | ||
Brooke | Wakefield | Gold | ||
Will | Woods | Graduate | ||
SPIRIT SQUAD/DANCE | ||||
Alexandra | Adams | Gold | ||
Abby | Belcher | Gold | ||
Macy | Danielsen | Gold | ||
Jordan | Fillers | |||
Shelby | Flenniken | |||
Vika | Hunter | Gold | ||
Katie | Meade | Gold | ||
Taylor | Pritchett | |||
Harley | Ramsey | Platinum | ||
Kira | Treadway | Graduate | ||
MEN'S SWIM | ||||
Chad | Andoljsek | |||
Joey | Clemmer | Platinum | ||
Devon | Collins | Gold | ||
Ryland | Darling | Graduate | ||
Paden | Duke | Gold | Graduate | |
Kodee | Eads | |||
Kobe | Evans | Gold | ||
Matthew | George | |||
Garrett | Graumann | Gold | ||
Caleb | Howell | Platinum | Graduate | |
Daniel | Jacob | |||
Ivo | Kunzle Savastano | Gold | Graduate | |
Brandon | Meier | Platinum | ||
Kevin | Meuwissen | Gold | ||
Mikita | Puzevich | Platinum | ||
Nikola | Tadic | |||
Hayden | Williams | Platinum | ||
Clay | Hardenbrook | |||
WOMEN's SWIM | ||||
Natalia | Amano | |||
Claudia | Carroll | |||
Manon | Compagner | |||
Yulia | Fomina | |||
Mary | Gaushell | Gold | ||
Meredith | Ginn | Platinum | ||
Kailey | Grant | |||
Cecilie | Jensen | Platinum | ||
Kailee | Morgan | |||
Mary | Northcutt | Platinum | Graduate | |
Summer | Osborne | Platinum | ||
Rachel | Peden | Platinum | ||
Rebecca | Peden | Gold | ||
Kelsey | Robins | Graduate | ||
Antonia | Sanint | |||
Laurel | Sankowski | Gold | ||
Linda | Ungerboeck | Gold | ||
Regina | Zipperer | Gold | Graduate | |
MEN'S TENNIS | ||||
Daniel | Cox | Platinum | ||
Julian | Frohlich | |||
Gabriel | Marques Dabdab | Gold | Graduate | |
Women's Tennis | ||||
Anita | Chornei | |||
Alisa | Liashova | Graduate | ||
Hannah | Price | Gold | ||
Abigail | Reis | |||
Men's Cross Country & Track | ||||
Caleb | Agee | Gold | Graduate | |
Theo | Devillard | Gold | ||
Ross | Ensley | Gold | Graduate | |
Joshua | Finchum | |||
Brandon | Ford | Platinum | Graduate | |
Austin | Gramann | Graduate | ||
Kirby | Logan | Gold | ||
Conal | McCambridge | Gold | ||
Hunter | Miller | |||
Channler | Moran-Boothe | |||
Christian | Shouse | |||
Ezekeal | Vance | Graduate | ||
Ben | White | |||
Women's Cross Country & Track | ||||
Morgan | Bailey | Platinum | ||
Marlee | Baker | Platinum | ||
Alexis | Brown | |||
Bree | Cole | Graduate | ||
Danielle | D'Alesio | |||
Angie | Dela Cruz | Platinum | ||
Olivia | Fanning | |||
Lainee | Griffin | |||
Marley | Harriman | Gold | ||
Abby | Hegarty | Gold | ||
Amanda | Lowe | Gold | Graduate | |
Hannah | Moorhouse | Graduate | ||
Klara | Naude | Platinum | ||
Susan | Nelson | Platinum | ||
Abigail | Owens | Platinum | ||
Shelby | Reynolds | Platinum | ||
Rachel | Shaver | |||
Rachel | Strayer | Gold | ||
Holly | Talbut-Smith | Platinum | Graduate | |
Abbigail | Tomkosky | Gold | ||
Grace | Vinson | Graduate | ||
Amy | Zadroga | Gold | ||
VOLLEYBALL | ||||
Hayden | Barton | Gold | ||
Alexandra | Biro | Gold | ||
Kendall | Cooley | Graduate | ||
Lindsay | DeVore | |||
Erin | Edwards | |||
Abigail | McFarlane | Gold | Graduate | |
Megan | Oldenburger | Gold | ||
Katie | Parnell | |||
Madison | Rademacher | Gold | ||
Joy | Rhodes | |||
Kaina | Roehrkasse | Gold | ||
Marnie | Streeter | Gold | Graduate | |
Elena | Vasquez | Graduate | ||
BEACH VOLLEYBALL | ||||
Summer | Coulter | |||
Lindsey | Geurin | Gold | ||
Piper | Halcrow | Platinum | ||
Kelly | Hughes | Gold | Graduate | |
Morgan | Siwiec | |||
Abigail | Struewing | |||
Mia | Toribio | |||
Lauren | Williams | Gold |